- Status Unconfirmed
- Percent Complete
- Task Type Feature Request
- Category web → osmrm
- Assigned To No-one
- Operating System All
- Severity Low
- Priority Very Low
- Reported Version master
- Due in Version Undecided
-
Due Date
Undecided
- Votes
- Private
FS#70 - change gpx export from route to track
The old Relation Analyzer exported relations as tracks (trk), osmrm now uses routes (rte).
Unfortunately, those can not be imported in josm and some other programs, and GPS units dont accept routes with many route points. The track format is easyer to handle.
Loading...
Available keyboard shortcuts
- Alt + ⇧ Shift + l Login Dialog / Logout
- Alt + ⇧ Shift + a Add new task
- Alt + ⇧ Shift + m My searches
- Alt + ⇧ Shift + t focus taskid search
Tasklist
- o open selected task
- j move cursor down
- k move cursor up
Task Details
- n Next task
- p Previous task
- Alt + ⇧ Shift + e ↵ Enter Edit this task
- Alt + ⇧ Shift + w watch task
- Alt + ⇧ Shift + y Close Task
Task Editing
- Alt + ⇧ Shift + s save task
I agree with this request.
With the current osmrm, the export of the relations are routes.
I can convert them to tracks using gpsbabel, but there is some room for improvement :
- Each segment of the relations becomes a separate track.
- It would be convenient to have the track named after the name or note of the relation (name, if this tag is set. Otherwise the "note" tag.).
For network relations it would be very worthwhile to have the option to export all tracks in a network relation.
For node networks (cycling, hiking), this would make it easy to get the complete network, e.g. to convert them to a garmin map (gpx2img.com).